Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've been dairy-free for a while now, due to allergy. And many weeks I use up my soy or almond milk pretty quickly, so I don't have to worry. But I'm wondering if there is some tell-tale smell or something I should look for to know if it's gone bad. Cow's milk gets that sour smell... anything like that?

(I'm thinking specifically of an opened box of almond milk that got left out accidentally for about 18 hours. Oops! I'm guessing that one is shot... huh?)

ETA: Wow! I had no idea this would get so many responses! I hadn't planned on actually drinking the almond milk that got left out. But it just made me curious how I'd know if it actually was bad...

The suggestions below are really helpful. I will keep the almond milk for a while and see what happens to it... and I've got an older thing of soy, too. So I'll report back on my "experiment" when I've got some results!

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
uozlulu
Feb. 7th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
If you leave anything that must be refrigerated out for 18 hours, you should not eat it and just throw it out.
pax6
Feb. 8th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
I concur, but I'd say almond milk would last considerably longer than dairy, because in the middle ages they frequently used almond milk in dishes like blancmange, since milk spoiled quickly and hence was turned into butter and cheese right away.
uozlulu
Feb. 8th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, tasting it isn't worth the potential bacteria lurking. Now if it was in the refigerator for all that time, it would be another story.
tokio
Feb. 8th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
..I would drink a glass of it and see if I got sick, but that's just me.
csamara27
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
lmfao. I like your style.
freyaw
Feb. 8th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
Not just you :D My partner despairs, but although I have more food sensitivities than he does and have some chronic health issues, I come down with tummy bugs and food poisoning less often.
tokio
Feb. 8th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Haha. I'm glad I'm not alone. We're just risk-takers, that's all! And there's no sense in wasting food if it might be good, eh?
freyaw
Feb. 8th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
I grew up in a family who does things like leave winter soup on the back of the stove overnight (stove being off). Family opinion says it's OK as long as you reheat it properly before eating it. And as winter soup is one of those things that never gets finished (one adds stock or water to the pot when the liquid levels drop, and veges or another ham bone when needed), it's kind of a pain to put in containers in the fridge.

This horrifies my partner :D To the point that I haven't made winter soup in years :(
tokio
Feb. 8th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
Psh, if you love it, make it! Put some in the fridge just for your partner, if that would appease them. My grandmother was always VERY adamant about not leaving things out, especially anything that contained meat. Maybe I'm just being rebellious.
the_leh
Feb. 8th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Food poisoning is so awful, that if there is ANY DOUBT AT ALL I just toss it. Better to spend the three bucks to replace my rice milk than have fluid coming out both ends for days.
hippieshit
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
worst mental image ever.. i just see a person with rice milk flowing freely from both ends in my head.. haha
the_leh
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
the actual fluids that come out are even grosser.
hippieshit
Feb. 8th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
ahh!! it just keeps getting worse..
chazasaurus
Feb. 8th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
no one has answered the question. I would like to know too.
xemira
Feb. 8th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
With almond milk, I notice an inconsistency in the fluid when I pour it out; some parts runny, some parts thicker. Also the brand I use advises that you use/keep it 7-10 days after you open it and keep it refrigerated. Hope that helps.
samandarun
Feb. 8th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
yarg!
i dont know about almond milk - i dont drink it - but i know my soy has gone bad when it smells/tastes like dirt.
literally.
like fresh soil. pleasant when you're outdoors, less so in your cup.
also, it appears to have a gritty quality to it when i pour it out. like, little 'pieces' sticking to the side of the glass. small and circular in shape.

i hope this helps.
hippieshit
Feb. 8th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
be our guinea pig?
if it smells fine, just give it a taste.
if it doesn't taste right, spit it out.

if you spit it out, tell us what it smelled like.
then we'll all know.
grignoter
Feb. 8th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
With soy, I normally pour some into the sink - if a significant proportion of it is too think (double cream or thicker) then it's gone. If not and I'm still uncertain, I pour a little over my finger and suck it - if it tastes bad, it's off and it's such a small amount it's unlikely to make you ill (unless you're immunodeficient, or elderly, or a baby or something...!). If it tastes like normal then go for it!
rainfae
Feb. 8th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
I bought a carton of Silk soymilk and when I poured it into a glass it was the consistency of yogurt. That is bad.
kestratroi
Feb. 9th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
I usually throw out my soy milk when it gets really thick. I use UHT (ultra heat treated) or long life soy milk, so it lasts pretty long in the fridge.
xjellyfisherx
Jul. 17th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
My almond milk tastes really, really sour when it goes bad.
:)
It smelled and looked fine, and so I drank some, and it was sour in a bad way... Sort of like sour milk.
This is my first experience with almond milk, as well. But it tasted sooo bad I'm pretty sure that's not what it usually tastes like.
How sad...
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim