Previous Entry | Next Entry

Squeaky oven door hinge... problems.

Yesterday I finally decided to fix that horrible squeaking oven door of mine. I used WD-40.... which I'm now regretting... I totally didn't even think about how much it stinks, and now I've started making bread and am afraid that the stink will get into the bread...
Any ideas of what to do?
Should I just let it burn off, or put something on it, or what????

PS i know this is natural living, and WD-40 is definitely not natural... I just used what I found around the house and didn't think anything of it at the time.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
cindyanne1
Aug. 21st, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
The smell should evaporate eventually. :) Letting it burn off for a while before baking the oven might be a good idea.

For the future, I have found that olive oil makes the BEST hinge lubricant ever for stuff around the house.
hugsxstitches
Aug. 21st, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I guess I will just let it keep burnin'.... Do you think leaving the door open a bit is a good idea??
hugsxstitches
Aug. 21st, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
The oven door, that is.... I have all the doors open... So stinky -_-;
twentymilehike
Aug. 21st, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
this made me think of a funny story from when my grandma was staying with us one time when I was a teenager. One day she got tired of our bathroom door squeaking, so she put some "I can't believe its not butter" on the hinges.

It hasn't squeaked in over ten years.

:)
hugsxstitches
Aug. 21st, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
LOL, good story, but it doesn't help that my house smells like chemicals. *pouty face*
twentymilehike
Aug. 21st, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
awww yeah sorry, I thought about it and I was going to say Vinegar, but it looks like a couple people beat me to it!

Good luck, tho!
gryphynshadow
Aug. 21st, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
WD-40 is a degreaser. It removes grease, rust, and calcium/lime deposits from things. A lot of people, myself included, once upon a time, use it as grease, tho...

Basically, you use WD-40 to clean things, then wipe the item dry and add grease or oil to it.

For oven hinges, I'd recommend using something with a very high smoke point, so your hinges won't smoke when the oven is in use. In general, oils used for frying have higher smoke points than oils used for sauteing, and oils used to lubricate engines have even higher smoke points.

So, it's up to you whether you use vegetable oil, safflower oil, or motor oil on your hinges. Any of the three would be fine to use on oven hinges.

Just, uh, as soon as your oven cools back down, you may want to grease the hinges.

(my mistake was to use WD-40 on a bike chain. It rusted solid in six months. eep! Lesson learned!)
agraciado
Aug. 21st, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
for the smell i'd try putting a bowl of vinegar in the oven to absorb the smells.
gryphynshadow
Aug. 21st, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Incidentally, if you stick a bowl of vinegar in your oven, or in your microwave, and heat it to boiling, then leave the door shut while it cools back down, it becomes very very easy to just wipe the inside of either oven or microwave; even crusted on burned bits will come right out, with little scrubbing!

It might make the bread in the oven smell kinda... fragrant. :P
silica_sandra
Aug. 21st, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
I was so happy when I discovered this. So much easier than picking all that crud out of the microwave!
hugsxstitches
Aug. 21st, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, thank you for the tip! I will use this in the future.
hugsxstitches
Aug. 21st, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you all for your help. I think it just finally burned away...
And hopefully the bread tastes fine! I let it burn off for quite a while before I put it in, so it should turn out fine!
termofart
Aug. 22nd, 2009 04:40 pm (UTC)
I've used Pam to lube up the pocket doors.

Worked like a charm. No bad smell. (Easier to apply that other oils, unless you've got a Misto or similar spray bottle.)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim